Who are R&D Engineering?
Thank you for your interest in our newsletter and white papers. When signing up, you accept the present conditions for our process of your personal data. You also accept to receive newsletters, white papers, or information about events from us:

R&D Engineering A/S
Sigma 3
DK-8382 Hinnerup

When you sign up to the newsletter, the white papers, or an event, you accept that we can contact you with newsletters and offers through emails. We will keep your data and use it until it is no longer relevant, meaning until you let us know that you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us.

Our newsletters contain trends and tendencies within engineering, relevant cases, company information, and invitation to seminars and similar events. The white papers contain information about a chosen subject and by signing up to one of our white papers, you agree to receive our newsletter. We will only send you newsletters when we have new and relevant content. When signing up to an event, you will only receive information related to the event and you will not be signed up to our newsletter.

At any time, you can unsubscribe to our newsletter by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the bottom of every email that we send you. You can also contact us at mail@rdas.dk and let us know that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.

Personal data and what we use them for
Personal data is information which directly or indirectly is associated with a person. Examples of personal data are names, address, telephone number, email address, and IP addresses.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is followed by your consent cf. Article 6 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation based on a legitimate interest of R&D Engineering A/S.

When you sign up for R&D Engineering’s newsletter, white papers, or events, you have provided personal information. Specifically:

  • Your name / company name
  • Email address

We use the information to send you newsletters and target the content to you specifically.

Information about your interactions with the newsletters, including if newsletters are opened, how long they were open, and if any links are clicked, is collected anonymously by our IT-system. We use the information to improve our service, so we can develop and adapt the content to the recipient's interests.

 

How do we collect information?
We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we are collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse or request this information.

 

How long do we keep your data?
Your personal data is kept until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. When unsubscribing, your personal data is deleted from our systems and our data processor's systems.

 

Changing your preferences 
You can change the data we store or revoke your consent to processing information about you by clicking the link in the bottom of our emails. You can also send an email to mail@rdas.dk and inform us that you do not longer wish to receive our newsletters and offers.

If you want us to limit the information processing about you or stop processing your personal data, please send us a request to the above mentioned email address. We will correct or erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Security and retention of your personal data
We will always process your personal data in a secure and confidential manner in accordance with the current legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation, regardless of whether we process your personal data in regards to fulfilling a contract or on the basis of your consent.

 

Disclosure of your data
We use ActiveCampaign as a platform when sending newsletters. ActiveCampaign is therefore data processor and R&D Engineering are data controller. Read more about our basis for transferring data in the next paragraph.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?
We do not disclose the information publicly but may share aggregated and anonymised versions of this information. Your data is transferred to data processors in relation to distribution of newsletter. We use ActiveCampaign as a platform for distributing newsletters, which is based in the US and your data is therefore transferred to a country outside of the EU / EEA. ActiveCampaign is a member of Privacy Shield, which forms the basis for transferring your personal data to ActiveCampaign.

You can read more here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnH6AAK or read ActiveCampaigns privacy policy here: https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Your rights
You have the right to gain insight into the personal data we process about you.

You have the right to have false or deceptive data that we store about you corrected, deleted, or blocked cf. article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You have the right to have the data we keep about you, deleted. This includes our data processor (if we have exchanged data with one), cf. article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing from our newsletter.

You have the right to restrict how we process your data, cf. article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to R&D Engineering's process of your personal data, cf. article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can also object to the process of your personal data for direct marketing.

If you wish to make use of your rights according to the General Data Protection Regular, you have to direct your inquiry to R&D Engineering by sending an email to mail@rdas.dk.

You have the right to complain about how we have processed your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency. See more at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.